2019 TOURNAMENT RESULTS

Held on Wednesday 10th July 2018 at Little Aston Golf Club, Sutton Coldfield in aid of Prostate Cancer UK and The Norman Laud Association.

  • Team format 18 holes Stableford
  • Two best scores at each hole count
  • Amateur handicap allowance; Men Par 72, SSS 74, 6813 Yds; Ladies Par 74, SSS 74, 5762 Yds
  • Weather conditions - perfect golfing conditions, sunny yet overcast
  • 39 teams competed
POSITION SCORE TEAM
1st 90 points

Coltham Developments
Winners of the Rod Davies Memorial Bowl
Dan Ball (pro) Eligo Club
Edward Kennerley (3) Edgbaston
Matt Ellis (12) Stratford Oakes
Mike Hargreaves (15) Edgbaston

2nd 88

Swift Cut
Danny Taylor (pro) Darnford Moors
Derek Davies (11) Little Aston
Jon Gough (11) Little Aston
Alan Swift (14) Little Aston

3rd 87

Trinity Heat Care
Pat Ruff (pro) Sutton Coldfield
Rob Llewellyn (6) Sutton Coldfield
James Tough (10) Sutton Coldfield
Marcus Reader (12) Moor Hall

4th 87

Prosecco Power
Andrew Willey (pro) Oakmere Park
Richard Underwood (12) Harborne
Ivan Hutchings (15) Handsworth
Jayne Hutchings (23) Handsworth

5th 87

The Leisure Boys
Simon Lilly (pro) Staverton Park
Philip Beswick (8) Worfield
Tom Worley (12) Brocton Hall
John Whitehouse (13) Wrexham

PROFESSIONAL PRIZE WINNERS

1st 42 Andrew Willey, Oakmere Park
2nd =
41

James Whatley, Morley Hayes

2nd = 41

Simon Lilly, Staverton Park


     
     

AMATEUR HOLE PRIZE WINNERS

1st Nearest Pin in Two Matt Ellis
2nd Highest Handicap with Gross Four Jon Meek
3rd Gross Eagle None
4th Nearest Pin in Two Richard Nurrish
5th Ladies Nearest Pin Louise Smith
5th Men's Nearest Pin Marcus Reader
6th Nearest Pin in Two Brian Fisher
7th Nearest Pin in Two Liam Phipps
8th Longest Drive (Handicap Scr-12) Steve Mercer
9th Nearest Pin Andy Bedford
10th Highest Handicap with Nett Three Paul Geary
11th Nearest Pin in Two Sarah Wynn
12th Nearest Pin in Three Alex Easter
13th Nearest Pin Ian Randell
14th Highest Handicap with Nett Paul Burton
15th Longest Drive Richard Nurrish
16th Nearest the Line Ben Adams
17th Longest Drive Mark Crilley
18th Ladies Longest Drive Jayne Hutchings

RAFFLE PRIZES

 

1st Prize           Seven Course Tasting Menu Folium Restaurant  Winner – Adam Daniels.

2nd Prize          Apple Airpods  - Winner Lulu Pettit

3rd Prize           £150 Voucher for the Oyster Club – Winner Kevin Mountford

4th Prize           Two full hospitality tickets at BCFC – Winner Kenny Connor

5th Prize           Two tickets to an evening with Jasper Carrott – Winner Ian Randle

6th Prize           Two tickets for the Hippodrome – Winner - Scott Johnson

7th Prize            Titleist Golf Carry Bag – Winner – Richard Underwood

8th Prize            Champagne – Voddens Wine – Winner - Richard Gregory

9th Prize            Prosecco – Majestic Wines – - Winner Paul Blake.

10th Prize          Various bottles of wine – Winner David Harrison

11th Prize          Anthony John Hairdressers – Winner – Paul Blake

12th Prize          Loki Wine – Winner Duncan Mathieson

13th Prize          Beer – Winner Richard McCulloch