2018 TOURNAMENT RESULTS

Held on Wednesday 11th July 2018 at Little Aston Golf Club, Sutton Coldfield in aid of Prostate Cancer UK and The Norman Laud Association.

  • Team format 18 holes Stableford
  • Two best scores at each hole count
  • Amateur handicap allowance; Men Par 72, SSS 74, 6813 Yds; Ladies Par 74, SSS 74, 5762 Yds
  • Weather conditions - Super sunny and super warm
  • 39 teams competed
POSITION SCORE TEAM
1st 94 points Spire Healthcare Heroes
Winners of the Rod Davies Memorial Bowl
Paul Bradshaw (pro) Holme Hall
Mark Cox (9) Copt Heath
Ashvin Pimpalnerkar (14) Little Aston
David Hyde (15) Lichfield Country Club
2nd 94 3 DIFS
Chris Thornton (pro) Leamington & County 
Mark Jones (6) West Midlands & Crail 
Jon Isaacs (10) Leamington & County
Kevin Condon (15) Loch Lomonf 
3rd 93 AE UK
Steve Carter (pro) Walmley
Terry Pedley (13) Little Aston
Douglas Mein (17) Hawkestone Park
Derek Pedley (20) Walmley 
4th 92 LEISURE BOYS
Simon Lilley (pro) Staverton
Philip Beswick (7) Worfield
Tom Morley (12) Brocton Hall
John Whitehouse (13) Wrexham 
5th 92 GIN DRINKS
James Taverner (pro) Hendon
Terry Bray (1) Sandwell Park
Geoff Newton (4) Little Aston
Linda Gawthorpe (16) Little Aston

PROFESSIONAL PRIZE WINNERS

1st 43 (-7) Danny Taylor, Robert Rock Golf Academy
2nd =
40 (-4)

Chris Evans, Hatchford Brook Golf Club

2nd = 40 (-4)

Andy Willey, Oakmere Park Golf Club


     
     

AMATEUR HOLE PRIZE WINNERS

1st Nearest Pin in Two Liam Phipps
2nd Highest Handicap with Gross Four Nick Davies
3rd Gross Eagle Steve Fullard
4th Nearest Pin in Two Craig Pates
5th Ladies Nearest Pin Sara Wynn
5th Men's Nearest Pin Alex Foster
6th Nearest Pin in Two Andy Holland
7th Nearest Pin in Two Craig Pates
8th Longest Drive (Handicap Scr-12) Chris Poxon
9th Nearest Pin Will Murcott
10th Highest Handicap with Nett Three Geoff Newton
11th Nearest Pin in Two Liam Phipps
12th Nearest Pin in Three Stuart Clarke
13th Nearest Pin Paul Browning
14th Highest Handicap with Nett Mark Davies
15th Longest Drive Judith Waterhouse
16th Nearest the Line Ian Wood-Smith
17th Longest Drive Mark Davies
18th Ladies Longest Drive Sue Spencer

RAFFLE PRIZES

1st Prize         Apple Watch – Norman Laud - Jenny Milne

2nd Prize        Tasting Menu for Two at Folium Restaurant – Folium Restaurant - Mark Howell

3rd Prize         Amazon Dot – Norman Laud - Mike Grimes

4th Prize         Two Tickets to an evening shared with Jasper Carrott and Alistair McGowan - Andy Youngman

5th Prize       Two full hospitality tickets at Birmingham City Football Club for a match in the 2018/2019 (kindly donated by Mike Wiseman) - David Coope

6th Prize         Two Theatre Tickets – Birmingham Hippodrome - Alan Swift

7th Prize         Champagne – Voddens Wine - David Quantrill

8th Prize         Magnum of Beer – Mike Wiseman

9th Prize       Four Ball Moor Hall – Jeremy McGrail

10th Prize      Anthony John Salon – Jeremy McGrail