2017 TOURNAMENT RESULTS

Held on Wednesday 12th July 2017 at Little Aston Golf Club, Sutton Coldfield in aid of The Norman Laud Association and Prostate Cancer UK.

  • Team format 18 holes Stableford.

  • Two best scores at each hole to count.

  • Amateur handicap allowance; Men Par 72, SSS 73, 6813 Yds; Ladies Par 74, SSS 74, 5762 Yds.

  • Weather conditions - A beautifully sunny day

  • 38 teams competed.

POSITION SCORE TEAM
1st 89 Team Walmsley Winners of the Rod Davies Memorial Bowl 
Nigel Walmsley (6) Little Aston, Matthew Harrison, Mark Jeffreys & Keith Robinson (19) Little Aston
2nd 87 Edmundson Electrical Ltd
Gareth Petley (4) Nazeing, Paul McHale (9) Ingestre, Joe Parkes (12) Telford & Michael Burnard (12) Handsworth
3rd 86 The Ibuprofens
Martin Poxon (Pro) Chatsworth, Chris Poxon (Scratch) Little Aston, Nick Poxon (6) Sutton Coldfield & Peter Poxon (12) Sutton Coldfield
4th 86 Succession Glasgow
Paul Bradshaw (Pro), Alan Craig (6) Loch Lomond, Oliver Deacon (9) Moseley & James Bishop
5th 85 Charterbrae Ltd
John Banurak (Pro), Edward Allington (2) Little Aston, Mike Brain (7) Bloxwich & Clive Fowler

PROFESSIONAL PRIZE WINNERS

1st 41 Paul Streeter, Lincoln
2nd 40 Andrew Willey, Bulwell Forest
Paul Bradshaw, Holme Hall

AMATEUR HOLE PRIZE WINNERS

1st Nearest Pin in Two Ross Bolton
2nd Highest Handicap with Gross Four Adrian Stevens (24 handicap)
3rd Gross Eagle Liam Phipps
4th Nearest Pin in Two Robin Mason
5th Ladies Nearest Pin  Peggy Meek
5th Men's Nearest Pin  Peter Poxon
6th Nearest Pin in Two  Martin Poole
7th Nearest Pin in Two  Robin Mason
8th Longest Drive (Handicap Scr-12) James Bishop
9th Nearest Pin  Jim Cudd
10th  Highest Handicap with Nett Three  Mike Brain (7 Handicap)
11th  Nearest Pin in Two James Bishop
12th  Nearest Pin in Three  Liam Phipps
13th  Nearest Pin  Phil Beswick
14th  Highest Handicap with Nett Three  Robert Hardy
15th  Longest Drive  Lee Barratt
16th  Nearest the Line  John Isaacs
17th  Longest Drive  Liam Phipps
18th  Ladies Longest Drive  Linda Gawthorpe

RAFFLE PRIZES

1st Prize         Tasting Menu for 2 at Adams - Tina Bowe

2nd Prize        Garmin Vivo Active GPS Smartwatch - Eddie Allington

3rd Prize         Two Tickets for the Hippodrome - Tim Clay

4th Prize         Two Tickets to the Electric Cinema - Julie Burnard

5th Prize         Two Full Hospitality Tickets at BCFC - Di Bradshaw

6th Prize         Four Tickets to the Jasper Carrott Stand Up & Rock Show – Geoff Hands

7th Prize         Two Aston Villa Hospitality/Executive seats - M Bond

Other Prizes

Case of Wine -David Johnson

Case of Wine -Jon Meek