2016 TOURNAMENT RESULTS

Held on Wednesday 13th July 2016 at Little Aston Golf Club, Sutton Coldfield in aid of The Norman Laud Association and Prostate Cancer UK.

  • Team format 18 holes Stableford.
  • Two best scores at each hole to count.
  • Amateur handicap allowance; Men Par 72, SSS 73, 6813 Yds; Ladies Par 74, SSS 74, 5762 Yds.
  • Weather conditions - A pleasant day interspersed with a couple of heavy showers.
  • 42 teams competed.
POSITION SCORE TEAM
1st 90  GIN Drinks Winners of the Rod Davies Memorial Bowl
Terry Bray (1) Sandwell, Geoff Newton (4) Little Aston, Linda Gawthorpe (16) Little Aston & Nigel Saunders (19) Moor Hall
2nd 90 Eclipse Freight
Tom Whitehouse (Pro) Robert Rock, Marc Clarke (6) Redditch, Lee Fellows (14) & Ross Hawkesford (16) Calderfield
3rd 90 KPMG
Craig Shave (Pro) Whetstone, Tony Green (8) Sandwell, Chris Thomas (16) Little Aston & Ian Greaves (19) Little Aston
4th 87 Portland Lighting
Russell Smith (Pro), David Harrison (15) Sutton Coldfield, Mark Howell (9) Sutton Coldfield & Martin Mitchell (9) Sutton Coldfield
5th 87 Brewin Dolphin
Craig Swinburn (Pro) Shirland, Richard Turner (5) Moseley, George Kennedy (6) Olton & David Smith (18) Enville

PROFESSIONAL PRIZE WINNERS

1st 41 Craig Shave, Whetstone
2nd 39 Stuart Davis, Ormonde Fields
Luke Towler, Telford Gold & County Club
Andrew Willey, Bulwell Forest
James Freeman, Retford

AMATEUR HOLE PRIZE WINNERS

1st Nearest Pin in Two Gareth Petley
2nd Highest Handicap with Gross Four Kevin Mann (20 Handicap)
3rd Gross Eagle No Winner
4th Nearest Pin in Two Phil Beswick
5th Ladies Nearest Pin  Rachel Birch
5th Men's Nearest Pin  Bill Jordan
6th Nearest Pin in Two  Liam Rollason
7th Nearest Pin in Two  John Wood
8th Longest Drive (Handicap Scr-12) Simon Harbridge
9th Nearest Pin  Michael Skerritt
10th  Highest Handicap with Nett Three  Chris Thomas (18 Handicap)
11th  Nearest Pin in Two  Nick Poxon (holed)
12th  Nearest Pin in Three  Edward Allingham
13th  Nearest Pin  Peter Silk
14th  Highest Handicap with Nett Three  Kevin Mann (20 Handicap)
15th  Longest Drive  Mike Bragg (18 Handicap)
16th  Nearest the Line  Jon Neville
17th  Longest Drive  John Hinton
18th  Ladies Longest Drive  Tina Bowe

RAFFLE PRIZES

Jim Dudd – Adams Voucher
Martin Green – Smart Watch
D Butt – Dinner for two with Jasper Carrott
J Neville – 2 Hospitality Tickets BCFC
Louise Smith – 2 Tickets to Hippodrome
David Johnson – Bottle of Champagne